NVIDEA Clipping Bug and Radeon Target Ring Bug Fix!

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by Sabraaz, Feb 16, 2009.

  1. Daffie

    Daffie Dalayan Pious Diety

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,181
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    That is interesting. The target ring clearly seems to be there, just appearing in the wrong place.
     
  2. Manluas

    Manluas Dalayan Elder

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,151
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Home
    Just some totally random question:

    Back in the day I was using a desktop PC with a NVidia card (forgot which, doesn't matter) and had the clipping buff and borked graphics in general.

    Nowadays I'm using a laptop with a NVidia 720M chip.
    The game reads this as Intelchip (Any idea why that might be so?) and I have no problems at all.


    I know that you can edit your game.dll to tell the game you are using a different graphic chip to circumvent certain restrictions (Only AMD/NVidia chips for certain games for example). Anyone knows, if this is the reason for this?
     
  3. DetroitIsCold

    DetroitIsCold Dalayan Beginner

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    I did this tonight actually. I followed directions from the original post - step by step. The only thing I had to do differently was download a newer version of the program. I ran it as an admin and had no problems at all. For those interested in two-boxing with this fix, I just made a change to the original .bat file that the author of the original post made.

    This is what my .bat file looks like inside (note: your file locations MAY NOT BE THE SAME AS MINE):

    @echo off
    start "eqgame" "C:\Program Files (x86)\SoD\eqgame.exe" patchme
    start "eqgame" "C:\Program Files (x86)\SoD\eqgame.exe" patchme
    exit



    Essentially it runs two clients as soon as I click RUN on the 3d Analyzer and then closes the .bat window immediately. Once both clients have been launched, you can simply close the 3d Analyzer program and enjoy your target rings. I've had no troubles with this at all. Good luck!
     
    Breigon and Salarus like this.
  4. Salarus

    Salarus Dalayan Master

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,082
    If this works I may ask you to marry me.
     
  5. DetroitIsCold

    DetroitIsCold Dalayan Beginner

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    If you have any questions message Klamp or Deked in game. I will be on all night.
     
  6. Pecannius

    Pecannius Dalayan Elder

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    461
    Was hopeful, but they're still not eqw clients so the issue remains. *Dreams of 3.0*
     
  7. sodquester2

    sodquester2 Dalayan Beginner

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I have been trying to fix this graphics bug by editing the game files so that I will not have to run the 3danalyzer program.
    I think I have found a solution but it requires hex editing one of the game's DLL files.

    EQGfx_Dx8.dll
    Offset: 55C72
    Old Value: 83 E0 C0
    New Value: 90 90 90

    I used HxD hex editor to make those changes to the EverQuest graphics DLL and the graphics bug seems to be fixed.
    The only problem is that the targetting ring is no longer visible.
    I have tested this change with and without EQW and it is working for me.
     
    Neisayer, AngryCow and DreadBlade99 like this.
  8. Neisayer

    Neisayer Dalayan Adventurer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Simpsonville, SC
    thank you so much for this. It fixed my nvidia bug. I never had a targetting ring on this computer, but this is really nice being able to see what's goin' on again
     
  9. Daffie

    Daffie Dalayan Pious Diety

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,181
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Can you guys post a screen shot of the results?

    edit - before/after stuff please
     
  10. Furrygamer

    Furrygamer Dalayan Adventurer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Earth
    No screenshot for you, Daffie but I can confirm it worked for my client too. No more nvidia bug, now just no 3D ring. Would rather have the no 3D ring than the other bug. :D
     
  11. sodquester2

    sodquester2 Dalayan Beginner

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I have been messing around with this some more and was able to fix my 3D target ring too.
    I have only tested this with an NVIDIA card on Windows 7, no guarantees that it won't crash your client.

    This is the new way that I edit the DLL:
    EQGfx_Dx8.dll

    Offset: 54AA8
    Old Value: 75 18
    New Value: 90 90

    Offset: 31D5A
    Old Value: 0F 84 70 01 00 00
    New Value: 90 90 90 90 90 90

    Offset: 4FBCB
    Old Value: 0F 84 08 02 00 00
    New Value: 90 90 90 90 90 90

    If you already edited your DLL, you will probably need to change this offset back to normal:
    Offset: 55C72
    Value: 83 E0 C0

    I recommend keeping a backup of the original file.

    EDIT:
    If you are wanting to know what this does exactly:
    The first offset tells EverQuest your card does not support TnL which I believe forces everything to be rendered by the CPU to fix the graphics glitch.
    In your dbg.txt, you should see something like 'Forcing No TnL' and 'Using Software Vertex processing'.
    The second and third offsets skip past checks if TnL is enabled which seems to force the client to draw the 3D target ring.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2014
    Neisayer, Sanyia, AngryCow and 8 others like this.
  12. Furrygamer

    Furrygamer Dalayan Adventurer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Earth
    Sodquester2 you are awesome sauce. Also thanks for the explanation. I had been wondering. :)

    Is the last one for 4FBCB suppose to be on the next line?
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2014
  13. darksabbath

    darksabbath Dalayan Master

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,317
    A point of note, the 3d target ring does exist for radeon cards, but is drawn far below the target for some reason. Saw this in Sorc's lab, had my alt targeted as he went up the stairway inside the castle, about a third of the way up, the target ring appeared on normal ground. I have no idea if there is a way (in the file) to re-tell it where to draw the ring to fix it that way.
     
  14. sodquester2

    sodquester2 Dalayan Beginner

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Not sure what you mean by the next line but for the offset '4FBCB', I replace values '0F 84 08 02 00 00' with '90 90 90 90 90 90'. The new values are what you need to make it work.
     
    Neisayer and AngryCow like this.
  15. sodquester2

    sodquester2 Dalayan Beginner

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Not sure if I can fix it for ATI Radeon since I do not have a way to test it.
    For the second and third offsets, if I only replace the second one (31D5A), the target ring moves around ahead of me when I move and it goes up and down in the air when I rotate the camera around in third person. It only works properly when I use both the second and third offsets.
     
    AngryCow likes this.
  16. kallemur4

    kallemur4 Dalayan Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    I applied these changes with an ATI card (ATI mobility radeon HD 4570) and I got MY TARGET RING BACK.
    Haven't tested in real game situations and only logged in.
     
  17. DreadBlade99

    DreadBlade99 Dalayan Adventurer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Missouri
    Wow, give this man some fame!
     
  18. Breigon

    Breigon Dalayan Adventurer

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    208

    How did you go about even figuring this stuff out? Like where did you start..
     
  19. Daffie

    Daffie Dalayan Pious Diety

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,181
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Holy fuck! You are my hero, and should get a ton of fame!

    I have an old ATI card with the target ring issue. I changed the second and third offset from your post using HxD free text editor because you cans 'control + g' and go to the specific offset by searching. (I had to download from cnet since the FTP download was corrupt).
    I haven't played, just logged in, but check out these screen shots!!!!

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2014
  20. Daffie

    Daffie Dalayan Pious Diety

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,181
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    What's up with my images not showing up in the post? They show up in the edit post screen...
     

Share This Page